Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Espaço Amar, Unipessoal, Lda (hereinafter "Espaço Amar") guarantees the privacy of users of its website regarding the '1st International Congress of Constellations' and the security of their personal data, in accordance with the provisions of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide users of the website with the appropriate information regarding the treatment that Espaço Amar makes of personal data, as well as the rights they enjoy as the holder of such data.

 2. PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information of any nature and regardless of its support, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject).

It is considered identifiable any person that can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, identifiers by electronic means or to one or more specific elements of his or her physical identity, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 3. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or personal data sets, by automated means, or not, namely collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction. 

4. RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

Espaço Amar is responsible for the processing of the personal data of users browsing this website and filling out forms available here


5. DATA COLLECTED

In the scope of navigation on this website, the following personal data may be collected and processed, subject to prior voluntary action by the data subject: the name, e-mail address, telephone and / or mobile phone number, tax identification number, area of activity or profession.
 

6. PURPOSE AND LEGAL GROUND OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Espaço Amar treats the personal data of users of its website in order to respond to requests for registration at the 1st International Constellation Congress, namely in the situations in which they complete and send the Registration Form made available on the website or use an email address of Espaço Amar for that purpose.

The legal ground is the legitimate interest to correspond to the applications for registration of the subscribers of the Registration Form of the Espaço Amar website and to adjust the respective communication

7. RECORD RETENTION PERIODS

The users' personal data will be stored and kept as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected for, except in exceptional cases which may arise from the need to maintain a record of messages from a particular user.

8. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data of the users of this website are processed exclusively by Espaço Amar and considered strictly confidential, and will not be transmitted, or in any way made available to any third party.

9. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The data subject has the following rights:

  • Right of access: The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation from Espaço Amar as to whether or not his/her personal data is being processed, and, where appropriate, to access such data and the information foreseen by law.
  • Right of rectification: The data subject has the right to request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning him or her.
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): In certain situations, the data subject has the right to request Espaço Amar for the erasure of his/her personal data. This right may be restricted in certain situations, for example when the processing of the data is necessary for the fulfillment of legal obligations to which Espaço Amar is subject, or when the processing is necessary for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in legal proceedings.
  • Right to restriction of processing: In certain situations, the data subject may ask Espaço Amar to limit access to personal data or to suspend treatment activities. This will happen, for example, in cases where you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period of time that allows Espaço Amar to verify its accuracy, or in cases where you have objected to the treatment, until it is verified whether the legitimate interests of Espaço Amar or third party prevail over yours.
  • Right to data portability: In cases where the data processing is based on a contract to which you are a party or on your consent, you may ask Espaço Amar to hand over to you the data you supplied in a structured, current and automatic reading format. You may also ask Espaço Amar to transfer this data to other data controllers.
  • Right to object: the data subject shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her, except when the processing is necessary within the legitimate interests pursued by Espaço Amar.
  • Right to withdraw consent: In cases where the processing of the data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, your personal data will no longer be processed, unless there is another lawful basis that permits processing
  • Right to submit complaints to the supervisory authority: The data subject has the right to complain to the competent control authority regarding matters related with personal data processing. In Portugal, such authority is the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

If you wish to exercise any of the mentioned rights, you should contact us in writing, by e-mail info@espacoamar.com or by telephone contact +351 213874391.


10. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

Espaço Amar uses technical and organizational measures to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data of the users of the website in accordance with the GDPR.

The technical and organizational security measures created and implemented by Espaço Amar are also required from service providers that supply services to Espaço Amar who may process personal data on their behalf.In the event of a security breach that results in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access to personal data, Espaço Amar shall notify the relevant authority of the occurrence in the legal time-limit, as well as the actual data subject.

If you have any questions or require more details concerning out data security (policy), or if you are aware of any improper situation, please contact us through any of the channels mentioned in the previous point.

11. PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy may be subject to updates, wherefore Espaço Amar advises that you regularly check this Policy.

Last updated: April 3, 2019